320 joined on those September days in 1956.
We lost 25 to Rook entries, gained 40 from the hierarchy, 43 were released on indulgence in the first couple of weeks, 31 transferred to Skilled Trades,
5 transferred to non-aircraft Apprentice Trades, 8 purchased their discharge,
6 were medically discharged, and one died during our three years of training.
241 of us passed out on 29th July 1959.            1959 Data Sheet

Full Entry Alphabetical Listing

Go to Bottom of the List

A B C D E F G H J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W

Names in Red indicate that we know the location of these guys.
Names in
Blue are known and contactable by E-Mail.(See Contacts page)
If you know the Forename of anyone who is unknown, please let me know, it will make our searches easier.

         
SURNAME INITIALS    TRADE    NUMBER        
ADAMS M P Arm 682317        
ADAMS D J Eng 682311        
ALLMAN A J A/F 682310        
ANDERSON J R P A/F 682125 R.I.P.      
ANDERSON J D Eng 682051        
ANDERSON A ? ?        
ANDREW A J Eng 682274        
ARBON-DAVIS C J B A/F 682227        
ARKLEY P A Eng 682275        
ATHERTON A V Arm 682147        
BAILLIE D T Elect 682480        
BAIN C A J A/F 682319        
BALDOCK A M Elect 682313        
BALDWIN T H A/F 682126        
BANKS N V Arm 682314        
BEALE C P Arm 682097        
BEATTIE K J Inst 682161        
BEAVIS R V Arm 682200 R.I.P.      
BEE E W Arm 682322        
BEGG L A Eng 682162 R.I.P.      
BELL R Arm 682309        
BENNETT T R Eng 682057        
BENNETT A R A/F 682318        
BEVAN G E Eng 682201        
BIDWELL P Eng 682315        
BILLINGS D A/F 682100        
BASSETT G E A/F 682316        
BLACKFORD J A Arm 682054        
BLUNT I R A/F 682127 R.I.P.      
BOLAND G P A/F 682098 R.I.P.      
BOURNE E R Eng 593183 Changed name to Yuval      
BOWEN A Inst 682321        
BOWLES D L Elect 682163 R.I.P.      
BOWLEY R E Eng 682202        
BRADBURY B S Elect 682276        
BRADFORD A G A/F 682320        
BRADSWORTH P J Elect 682056        
BRANIF A M P A/F 682052        
BRAYBROOK J E Arm 682323        
BREWER H A Arm 682277        
BRINDLE W R Inst 682063 R.I.P.      
BROCKMAN R F Elect 681848        
BROGDEN N T Elect 682053        
BROOKER B E Arm 593184        
BRUNDLE J M Inst 682055 R.I.P.      
BURNARD D Elect 682278        
BURNS M A/F 682248        
BUTT R W Eng 681786        
CANDISH A J Elec Grd 681503 R.I.P.        
CAPON I R A/F 682249        
CARGILL D D Inst G 681941        
CASLING C A Inst 682203        
CAWEN C R Eng 682148        
CAWTHORNE D R Eng 681613        
CHADWICK P J A/F 682326        
CHILLCOTT B A Inst 682328        
CHONG-TAI H A Eng 682171        
CHURCH M S A/F 682204        
CLAPTON J M Inst 682060        
CLAYSON R F Arm 682330        
CLAYTON D F C Elect 682336        
CLIFFE J A A/F 682324        
COLE G J A/F 682129        
COLLAR R E Inst 682279        
COLLINS B B A/F 682205        
COLLINS B Arm 682059        
COOK P J Inst 682329        
COOKSEY C A/F 681570        
COOMBES M A Eng 682101        
COOMBES J L C Elect 682058        
COOPER R Eng 682280        
COX D F Eng 682281        
CREIGHTON M G Eng 682128        
CRESWELL K Arm 682164        
CROSBIE D D A/F 682327        
CROZIER G P Eng 682282 R.I.P.      
CUMMINGS B E Eng 682325        
CURWEN C R ? ?        
DAKERS I M A/F 681039        
DAVIES D H Elect 682283        
DAVIS J G Eng 682250        
DAWSON P B A/F 682228        
DE LEGH P Eng 682332        
EAST D A Elect 682333        
EDMONDS P M A/F 682334        
EDMUNDSON G D A/F 682102        
EDWARDS D J A/F 681551        
EDWARDS R E A/F 682165        
EDWARDS R W Arm 681692        
ELLIS R J Elect 682251        
ELSHAW J A Eng 682130        
EVA L J A/F 681573        
EVANS M D A/F 682206        
FARNES R H A/F 682061        
FERRIS C T A/F 682338        
FIELD D W Eng 682298 R.I.P.    
FINLAY F A Elect 681933        
FIRTH J L T Arm 682292        
FLETCHER A G L A/F 682335 R.I.P.      
FLINN D G A/F 682207        
FLYNN M J Arm 682149        
FOLLETT J S Eng 682331        
FORSTER I A Arm 682284        
FOWLIE R R Eng 682064        
FOX D S Elect 682337        
FOX D A Eng 682229        
FREESTONE W R ? ?        
FRENCH D L Elect 682103        
FROST M B Eng 682479        
FULLER G J Arm 682065        
FURNISH J R Arm 682285        
GALE J C Eng 682339        
GARNETT D T A/F 682107        
GAUNTLETT D E Arm 682252        
GENT J F Elect 681472 R.I.P.      
GIBSON H E A/F 682308        
GIBSON G W Arm 682340        
GILBERT J Eng 682066        
GILLETT B A/F 682341        
GLASSPOOLE M J Eng 682208 R.I.P.      
GLOSSOP P G R Eng 682253        
GODFREY M J Eng 682342        
GOWARD N B Arm 682287        
GOWER E H Eng 682105        
GRAY J M Eng 682104 R.I.P.      
GRAY D J Eng 682343 R.I.P.      
GREEN C Inst 682131        
GREENHAUGH P J A/F 682106        
HAKIN D J Arm 682108        
HAMMOND D J A/F 682132        
HAMMOND J W Eng 681602 R.I.P.      
HANFREY C C Eng 682209 R.I.P.      
HARDING K J Eng 682210        
HARPER D J Inst 682211        
HARPER P J R Eng 682048        
HARRIS M A Eng 681867        
HATHER D J A/F 682286        
HAWKSWORTH ? ? ?        
HAYLETT R M Arm 682344        
HEDGECOCK F E Elect 682109        
HELENS R Inst 682230 R.I.P.      
HODBY E G Inst 682345        
HODGSON K E A Arm 682235        
HOGAN W J Eng 682346        
HOLLAND D Elect 682254        
HOLLINS V E Inst 682212        
HOLMES B Elect 682168        
HOOPER T M G A/F 682150 Name was Hooker      
HORAN J F Eng 682133        
HORE BW Eng 682213        
HORNE D Arm 682231        
HORTON P I Arm 682151        
HORTON J M A/F 682234        
HOWE A C Arm 682348        
HOWES D E Eng 682232        
HUMPHREY A J Elect 682255 R.I.P.      
HUNSLEY R E T Arm 682110        
HUNTER R M Eng 682347 R.I.P.      
HYLAND B R Arm 682233        
JAFFRAY L J Arm 682272        
JENKINS M W Arm 682256        
JENNINGS D R Eng 682152        
JOHNSON D F Eng 682299 R.I.P.      
JOHNSON C T Eng 682349        
JONES B Arm 682134        
JONES D R Elect 682169        
JONES B C Arm 682350        
JONES R Inst 682111        
JONES W I Eng 682198        
KEEN T G Eng 682166 R.I.P.      
KENNY K A/F 682351        
KIRBY B E Elect 681658        
KNOTTS R M H Eng 682170        
KNOWLES L A/F 682153 R.I.P.      
KNOWLTON E R Inst G 681266        
LADLOW A A/F 681661        
LAING J A Eng 682257        
LATTIMER T D Arm 682135        
LAURENCE A L K Inst 682067        
LAYTON R T A/F 682258        
LEACH I C A Arm 682174        
LEACH N Inst 682215 R.I.P.      
LEE F J A/F 682214        
LEONARD R J A/F 682173        
LESLIE P W Arm 682236        
LIGHTFOOT G A Arm 682167        
LITTLE K A/F 681842 R.I.P.      
LOWE A B Arm 681525        
LUDLAM C R A/F 682172        
MacFARLANE A Eng 682070        
MacKENZIE J S Elect 680183        
MACLEOD R P W Elect 682049        
MAGILL K W A/F 682307        
MAIDMENT E E Elect 682112        
MALE L C A/F 682259        
MANGNALL K J Eng 682218        
MARSHALL R A/F 682176 R.I.P.      
MARSHALL D Inst Gen 681703        
MARTIN A F Arm 682217        
MARTIN R Eng 682288        
MATON P L Eng 682068        
MAY B J Arm 682289        
McARTHUR M C Inst G 681268        
McCORMACK D S Elect 682300        
MEAD A R Arm 682352        
MELHUISH P M J A/F 682071        
MENDAY J F Elect 682136        
MERCER R B Eng 682260        
MILES A Arm 682154        
MILLS A J Eng 682113 R.I.P.      
MONTEATH G C Arm 682219        
MONTFORD E D E Arm 682301        
MORRIS G W Eng 682216        
MULLINGER E J Eng 682175        
MUNSON F Elect 682290        
NALDRETT A J A/F 682072        
NAYLOR B U Elect 682291        
NEWMAN G D A/F 682177        
NORMAN P A Eng 682114        
O'CONNELL T Elect 682353        
O'CONNER T C Inst 682137 R.I.P.      
O'SHEA P J Arm 681909        
OSBON B T Eng 682294        
PAINTING M Inst 682182        
PANES A R Arm 682273        
PARK D A Arm 682138        
PARFOOT D J A/F 681964        
PARKES G C A/F 682139        
PARKINSON C Arm 682261        
PARSONS J W Inst 682155        
PATON J A A/F 682221        
PEACH C Eng 682183        
PERKINS R D N Arm 682262 R.I.P.      
PETTIT L T Arm 682184        
PHILLIPS G Arm 682073        
PHILLIPS L R Elect 682303        
PHOENIX D R Inst 682263        
PIGGOT V J A/F 682237        
PIKE G W Arm 682074        
PIRIE D C Elect 682077        
PITCHER C Inst 682220        
PLATT J L A/F 682185        
PLEASANTS D H Eng 682075        
PLIMMER M Inst 682078        
POLLETT J S ? ?        
POTTS E F Arm 682302        
PRICE D A Arm 682238 R.I.P.      
PRICE D R Eng 682140 R.I.P.      
PRIMMER A J A/F 682115        
PRIOR V W Arm 682186        
PRISCOTT P D A/F 682295        
PROOST A E A/F 681965        
QUAID P D Elect 682357        
RAEBURN J M Inst 682264        
RAEE H K Inst 682156        
RAINS M R D Elect 682265        
RANDALL W J Inst 682222 R.I.P.        
READER D A Arm 682076        
REEVES D J Arm 682304        
REEVES D J Arm 682266        
RICHARDS E M Eng 682296        
RICHARDSON J A/F 682187        
RIDLER A E A/F 682188        
ROACH A Elect 682178        
ROBERTS J A Eng 681584        
ROBERTS L M A/F 682117        
ROBSON J R Elec G 681626        
RODEN R H Eng 682189        
ROGERS M E W A/F 682267 R.I.P.      
ROGERS W D Arm 682190        
ROLLINGS P A/F 682191        
ROSS A J Arm 682116        
ROWE K E A/F 682141        
RUGHMORE D B A/F 682179        
RUSHEN P J Eng 682157        
RUSSELL V R Eng 682192        
RYAN J M A/F 681651        
SANDERS G J Inst G 681634        
SCHOFIELD K W Inst 682079        
SCOTT G Eng 682143        
SCOTT I W A/F 681652        
SEAR C A Arm 682196        
SHARP M W Arm 682354        
SHARPLES D Arm 682081 R.I.P.      
SHARPLES D A/F 682241        
SHERMAN W Elect 682239        
SHIPLEY E A/F 682193        
SHIPSEY P E G Eng 682293        
SIDLEY D G Inst 682180        
SIMKINS P L A/F 682158        
SIMMONS A J A/F 682297        
SIMONDS R B Elect 682194        
SIMPSON M S A/F 682080        
SINGLETON B S A/F 682224        
SLANEY E J Inst 682083        
SLATER M D A/F 682142        
SLAVEN D Arm 682195        
SMITH D L Eng 682062        
SMITH D A A/F 682223        
SMITH H E Eng 682082        
SMITH J R A/F 682069        
SMITH R A A/F 682095        
SMITH I R Arm 682118        
SMITH J G ? ?        
STENHOUSE H Eng 682242        
STEVENS M J Arm 682268        
STEVENS A A/F 682243        
SUTCLIFF B J Elect 682119        
SUTTON M A A/F 682084        
SYMONDS P C Arm 682225        
TARNEY A T E A/F 682240        
TAYLOR C C Arm 682355        
TAYLOR W G Elect 682226        
THOMAS G A Eng 682085        
THOMSON G A A/F 682086        
TIPPER D E S A/F 682305        
TIPPING R R A/F 682087        
TITCOMBE G G Arm 682088 R.I.P.      
TOMLINSON G Elect 682468        
TRANTER R J Eng 682356        
TURNER B F Elect 682197        
TURNER M J A/F 681484        
UNDERDOWN L P Eng 682089        
VAUGHAN I S A/F 682121        
VINCENT M J Arm 682144 R.I.P.      
WALKER J A A/F 682269        
WARBURTON P C A Elect G 681595        
WARD J M A/F 682090 R.I.P.        
WARNER A ? ?        
WARREN J H Elect 681590        
WATERMAN C G Arm 682244        
WATSON B L R Eng 682270        
WEARS B A Arm 682358        
WEBB N R M Arm 682123        
WEBB J N Eng 682120        
WEBSTER L W Eng 682091        
WEEKS A R A/F 682122        
WELCH A R Arm 682092        
WELFARE D E A/F 682199 R.I.P.      
WHITE R W Arm 681543        
WHITE W E A/F 681597        
WHITEHILL A C W A/F 682145        
WICKENDEN J F Eng 682093        
WILDISH A Arm 682306        
WILDISH P Arm 682312        
WILKINSON E A Arm 682159        
WILLETT M A Eng 682271        
WILLIAMS B S A/F 682245 R.I.P.      
WILLIAMS D P Eng 682146        
WILLIAMS T Eng 682094        
WILLIAMSON L D Arm 682246        
WILSON B D Eng 681519        
WILSON H A/F 682096        
WILSON J F Eng 682099        
WINN J L Arm 682181        
WISE J D Arm 682160        
WOOD D J Eng 682124        
WOOD M E A/F 681801        
WOOLEY M H B Eng 682247        
WRIGHT K N A/F 681559 ........ Do you know where anyone else is ??

     

Back to the Top